Monday, December 7, 2015

December Already!?

Why hello lovelies. Apparently all my blog posts from the month of December didn't post and weren't saved. BOOO-HISS!!! Oh well, I'm coming to you from my sassy phone. Hopefully this one will post, but just in case I will be copying for safe keeping.

My final craft show is this weekend at the Cherrywood Art Fair. It is a two day show. To say that I've been busy sewing all day, every day is an understatement. I've got 25 towels left to do. While I am sewing my towels I also stamp, cut, write, string, and safety pin each one of my price tags.
I am exhausted but I know that it will be worth it.

Our Christmas tree is up. It's big, real and "organic" meaning that it was not groomed as it grew. How cool is that. I didn't even know they groomed Christmas trees. We do have a turquoise one that I bought on our first Christmas together. Unfortunately it's too tall for our little stone cottage. Jeff said he wanted a real tree, I didn't, because of the spiders that come with the trees.
We compromised.

It's outside our Bay window and hopefully the lights will get here in time. I am making the ornaments, out of pinecones and other things that I find on the hill. I've got so many ideas I just hope I can make it happen, you know when you have something in mind and hope UT all turns out the way your mind's eye sees it. Fingers crossed.
See-ya Bye

Sunday, November 29, 2015

November Golas Update

Hey there how's it going?  Me? Busy, I've got some good news and some great news.
1. That quilt, still in the box...
2.  Read 10 more pages of the book(still not finished)
3.  Bought some flowers.
4.  Sugar=yeah well, i had ice cream.
5.  Cook more at home(yeah no)
6.  From October-Trimmed my hair (hey! don't make fun, i didn't say how much) 





Quilt is still in the box, why?
because i made $3,000.00 for the Husky Rescue. yay!!! woohoo!!!

i am so thrilled i cried all the way home, because it makes me feel so good to help. with so much hurt in the world, i know that these dogs have a chance to find a loving home to spend the rest of their lives in. and i know that there are some that say that i should give that to the homeless or the working poor. 

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

A Chill Sunday-Funday

Cooking for the 3 time this week.
I'm getting really good at this

My star dog.
Sewing all day means
I miss out on playtime.
But not the sunsets.

Breakfast time,
but he would rather play

Shadow Dancing!

A woodpecker
home sweet home





Not a lot to report around the hills but, that's a good thing. 


See-ya Bye

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Cleaning Out The Closest

I love clothes and hate to shop for them. I can never find anything to fit my 36E bust. But every season I swap out my summer threads for the winter ones. My closet space is tiny, so I went to storage and got all the my wardrobe boxes.
I was so excited to get them home and unbox all the things I bought last year. As I was putting away summer and filling in with winter, there was something missing, a lot missing. I was filling it up with sweaters, jackets, pullovers, jumpers, and long sleeve t-shirts. Missing were pants. Not one pair of trousers. Guess I'll be shopping this week.

Also I have a lot of hats. I love them, and this year I'm going to rock them.

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Update On November Goals

Hey there how's it going?  Me? Busy, I've got some good news and some great news.
1. Trimmed my hair
2.  Read 10 more pages of the book
3.  Bought some flowers.
4.  XX
5.  XX

Monday, November 16, 2015

A Cute Little Paper Shop

I love to put pen to paper, so when I found out that a fellow goddess was opening a shop, well, I had to go.
It is so cute. Just take a look at my score.

Second Show

Whew!!  that was quick and fun. Thank you to each and everyone of y'all for stopping by and helping me raise money for Texas Husky Rescue. 
$$$Of
DOLLARS. 
I've got the 2015 Jingle Bash this weekend in Dallas Texas. 
This is going to be EPIC. 
Here are some pictures from Saturday's show. 
I also got an amazing necklace from
 fish food. 

 

Sunday, November 8, 2015

Fall Show

This show was amazing, everyone was so nice and helpful, they even gave me a comfy chair to use.

I raised $$$ of dollars for the Texas Husky Rescue.

I only took a few pictures because I was soo busy.

November Goals

Wow! That was fast, I mean I thought we had a few more days in the first week of November.

So I'll get right to it then.
1.cook more at home
2.finish last month's book
3.peice together a quilt
4.buy fresh flowers every week
5.eat less sugar

There, I did it.
And so far I've managed to only;
1.cook breakfast for dinner(tonight)
2.zero pages read
3.cutout and laidout
4.did it, they were pink like spring in Paris
5.no more sugar or honey in my coffee and tea

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Texas Husky Rescue Austin Meet And Greet

OH BOY! 
this was so much fun. PetCo was kind enough to let TXHR
have a meet and greet on the 5th Saturday of the month. woohoo! we were so excited to set this up for them. we are trying really hard to get a bigger paw-print in the Austin area. 
what a fabo day to have the very first one on Halloween. 

so many huskies, and even more people came.
just look at all those dogs. 



just look at those ears!! 
Hello i think i love you.

oh my what big eyes you have...

so i told her that i shed 13 months a year, she's ok with that.

look into my eyes.....

i brushed my teeth.


i just wanted to take them all home. Jeff said no.but i under stand. we don't have the room for more ...yet. instead, i've got 3 shows this month and 1 next month. 100% of ALL my sales are going to the TXHR
if you can i would love to see you. if you can't make it, i ask if you could please help us get the word out. 
we(TXHR) have so many dogs that need our help. i'm so lucky to be able to combine my love of sewing with my love of dogs. i call it a win win. 

SEE-YA BYE

October Update



Hey just an update on my list of goals for the month of October.
so far so goo, i think.

i joined a book club, got the book and almost read half of it.

Jeff didn't want me to bake anything,  he would rather me sit by his side and we go out to eat cake. ha! what a guy

yup, i did get out of the house, every Tuesday now for the month.

yeah a haircut, well, i did trim two inches off the bottom. didn't get that one....
it will go on next month.

five notes on this little dotofablog. that's really good i think.

well gotta go.
SEE-YA BYE

Saturday, October 17, 2015

Secret Garden


There is some wonderful things happening around here, i'm getting a little statue garden. Well, not so littel. we did a lot to this stone cottage in the last two years, but one thing we always did first, we let the land tell us what to do. We started with the porch, i wanted a BIG one, Jeff said i could do what i wanted, you see.....i'm terrified of spiders, BIG TIME. So i made it as big as i could. TEEHEE

We dug out the side of the hill, i could call it a mountain but, it's one hundred feet shy of that, so it's a hill, a lot of digging. we felt a little uneasy about doing it so soon after buying. The back stayed bare for the better part of a year, until now.
I just woke up and well, i'm a little sleepy. ha!





After i took this i had to get some sunblock on asap.
There will be raised stone stands where the statue of Diana will be. I'm kinda named after her.
That big tall wall, it's gonna be covered in wood.
Nothing to see here, it's a hot mess
We used hundreds of floating docks from Lake Travis. Recycle Repurpose and Reuse.
There are eight in this picture alone.btw, that red shovel is in the middle of the garden, it's gonna be BIG

I'm kinda excited about it....
but as i always say, what we plan doesn't always happen.





See-ya Bye!

Monday, October 12, 2015

Breakfast

Goodmorning sassy peeps. Hope your weekend was just what you needed it to be. I got a lot of things done. Knocked off one of my goals (Woo-hoo) just wanted to leave you with what half of my pack is up to this morning. Veikko and Maya laying around. What I had for breakfast, and where you will find me all afternoon.
Kisses y'all
See-ya Bye!
oatmeal, i don't like it but it's good for me.
we hope to get to grill out this evening, the weather has been AMAZING in the hills of Austin
we'll be with you in a minute. Better yet, won't you join us?